skip navigation

Team Central and Central Allstars

Central All-Star Athlete List

2019-2020 Nominees:
*Club affiliation from 2019-2020

Garret Lundteigen - BYN
Gabby Gencheff - GLS
Becca Divine - BKH
Merdith Swirtz – GIL 
Lauren Geary – BKH
Kutter Moum - BWP
Olivia Weymouth - PRT 
Camden Palmquist – BKH
Adam Berghult - BKH

Team Central Criteria

8 boys and 8 girls will be selected from the 2018-2019 U16 and U14 age groups for the 2019-2020 Team. Age-eligible athletes will be selected based on International Team Selection, ITS, method of the Rocky/Central U16 Junior Championship results and the Rocky/Central U14 Junior Championship results. The team size may be expanded to include every athlete that appears on the same line of the ITS that represents the eighth athlete selected.  Athletes have access to purchase a team uniform. The breakdown of the selection criteria is as follows for SL/GS/SG: Rocky athletes purged.

*Must be registered in a region of the Central Division with a current year Competitor’s license to be eligible for benefits

**Must attend a U.S. Ski and Snowboard SQ Fitness Assessment in the current season to be eligible for benefits

1. Top 8 men and 8 women from Rocky/Central U16 Junior Championships (03/04 YOB)

2. Top 8 men and 8 women from Rocky/Central U14 Junior Championships (05/06 YOB)

3. Ski-Up athletes will be ranked with youngest YOB athlete in the age group the athlete has skied-up into.

4. Foreign athletes can be named to the individual Team they would qualify for, however they do not take a quota spot from a Central/USA athlete.

 

Central All-Stars

Central All-Stars criteria approved at 2016 CASC Fall Meeting

2018-19 Season Criteria based on the previous seasons results 

(Based on Age Classifications established for the 2018-2019 Season in both M/F genders)

*Must be registered in a region of the Central Division with a current year Competitor’s license to be eligible for benefits

**Must attend a U.S. Ski and Snowboard SQ Fitness Assessment in the current season to be eligible for benefits

All ages

-RTG Nominee

-Overall Rocky/Central Jr FIS Championships Champion from prior season

-Overall Mid-AM Series Champion from prior season

-Carruthers Cup (R/C - Central FIS Championships) Champions from prior season

Sr.

-Under 35 FIS Points - in any alpine discipline (Based on the last FIS points list of the previous season)

-US Nationals Top 15

U21

-US Nationals top 30

-Under 45 FIS Points - in any alpine discipline (Based on the last FIS points list of the previous season)

-US Jr. Nationals Top 15 in any discipline

U19

-US Nationals Attendee

-US Jr Nationals Attendee

-The Top 2 Overall athletes in the Central Division Mid-Am Series (at year end)

-1 Top 5 in any discipline standing – National Age Rank (Based on the last FIS points list of the previous season)

-2 Top 10’s in any discipline standing – National Age Rank (Based on the last FIS points list of the previous season)

For 1st year U19 athletes,

-1 Top 3 in any event at the U16 National Championships from the previous season

-1 Top 3 in any event at the U16 R/C Junior Championships from the previous season

-Top 3 Overall SkillsQuest performer at U16 Nationals